MEDIA

PRIVACY POLICY

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Superior Screens website www.superiorscreens.com.au

Tern (QLD) Pty Ltd as trustee for the Lattice Unit Trust trading as Superior Screens ABN 44 312 763 756 is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Superior Screens is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for purchasing or signing up for our newsletters, we collect volunteered information for the purpose of the sale and records. We also collect non-identifiable information from potential customers who are browsing our website through the use of marketing analytics.

We will not use a customer’s personal information for such purposes if the customer requests us not to do so. A customer can opt out of receiving direct marketing or product review communications at any time.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Superior Screens takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Our Third Party Partners

Superior Screens uses third party companies to provide us with a range of services for the purposes of marketing, analysis, freight, e-commerce, ect. The current list of affiliated companies are listed below with links to their individual privacy policies. We are not liable for any failing of privacy and security on their part.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Superior Screens reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Please go to our Request Personal Data page to submit a request.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information:

to our employees and distributors, our related entities and employees of our related entities. This may include overseas recipients such New Zealand;

to credit reporting and debt collection agencies;

to other credit providers; credit insurers and credit insurance brokers; to cheque guarantee providers;

to joint credit account holders;

to guarantor(s) and any person who has provided security for our goods and services;

to courts, tribunals and regulators;

to anyone else whom the customer authorises us to disclose the information;

as otherwise authorised by legislation.

We may disclose personal information we collect to our contractors and installers for the purpose of related projects;

Our auditors, insurers and legal and other professional advisors may also access our records, but only to protect our interests and to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store electronic information on secure servers in access-controlled premises, and require all persons authorised to access such information to use logins

We require all our contractors and others to whom we disclose personal information or whom may have access to personal information we collect, to protect such personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Unless we are prevented to do so by the law, we de-identify or destroy securely all personal information we hold when no longer reasonably required by us.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please Contact Us

 

 

 

Legal / Updated 31 May 2021